(561) 449-8229 Menu

Mastopexy Augmentation (Breast Lift with Augmentation using silicone gel or adjustable saline implants)

The most common breast problem seen after a woman has had one or more children is sagging of the breasts, combined with a loss of volume. This condition is best treated by combining our breast lift in Boca Raton procedure with a breast implant. However, by combing the two procedures, the risk of complications are increased since the breast lift procedure results in tightening of the breast skin, while the implant enlarges the breast, resulting in increased tension on the scar. It is for this reason that the sub-areola technique and the adjustable implant is beneficial during our breast augmentation with lift in Florida procedure.

Subfascial augmentation with scarless breast lift

View Gallery

Dr. Hilton Becker uses the adjustable implant, known as the Mentor-Becker implant, which he developed and pioneered in 1984. Use of this implant, either saline or a combination of gel-saline, reduces the risk of scarring and complications associated with the mastopexy augmentation procedure.

A minimal amount of saline is placed in the implant at the time of the surgery. Saline is added slowly over a period of 5-10 days to allow for healing of the incision. When swelling has subsided and the implants are filled to the desired volume, the fill tubes and injection domes are then removed. The implant seals itself with a self-sealing valve.

If a vertical scar is warranted, due to excessive ptosis (sagging), use of the adjustable implants greatly improves the shape and symmetry of the breast, while reducing the amount of scarring.

The new Silicone Cohesive Gel (MemoryGel –Gummy Bear) implants have been used with excellent results in combination with a sub areola mastopexy procedure.

Dr. Becker has lectured and performed live surgery at several national and international plastic surgery meetings on these techniques. He has written two chapters in plastic surgery text books and has published three articles on this topic, including:

  1. in textbook titled, “Aesthetic and Reconstructive Surgery of the Breast” Dr. Becker contributed Chapter 35: Adjustable Breast Implants for Asymmetry and Ptosis. .
  2. Becker, H.: Aesthetic Surgery Journal. 26(4);736-740, Augmentation Mastopexy using Adjustable Implants with External Injection Domes November 2006 .
  3. The Adjustable Breast Implant – Plastic Surgery Journal 1992

Frequently Asked Questions

Will insurance cover my breast lift?

Breast lift surgery is considered a cosmetic procedure and not a medically necessary operation, so it is not typically covered by insurance. Still, it may depend on your policy, so it is worth looking into. If you have maintained a Medical Savings Account, it is possible you can make a withdrawal towards an aesthetic procedure. Financing is also available from reputable healthcare lenders with reasonable APR’s.

Will there be scarring?

Dr. Becker is painstakingly precise in his approach and will minimize your scarring through a meticulous surgical technique. However, each person’s body will heal at a different pace, so some may see their scars fade quickly while others will need more time. The doctor can suggest medical-grade scar creams that help improve your skin’s appearance. Permanent makeup is also an option for camouflaging your scars.

Is a breast lift procedure safe?

In general, choosing a reputable, board-certified plastic surgeon such as Dr. Becker ensures a safe procedure with natural, personalized results. While there are always risks with any surgery, these can be minimized by carefully following the doctor’s instructions both before and after surgery.

Can I have a breast lift if I plan to get pregnant and breastfeed again?

While it is possible to get a breast lift after pregnancy, doctors usually advise against this only because it may compromise your cosmetic results. The breasts tend to change shape after childbirth. Additionally, there is a risk, albeit a low one, that you may not be able to breastfeed after mastopexy.

What is the difference between a breast lift and breast augmentation?

Breast lift surgery helps to elevate the breasts to a perkier, more youthful position while also repositioning the nipples in a more attractive location. When performed on its own, a breast lift can improve your silhouette and create a more proportionate, balanced figure. However, the surgery cannot address volume loss in the breasts. If you wish to increase your cup size, breast augmentation with implants can be performed to fill out the bust. Because many women wish to accomplish both goals simultaneously, these two procedures are often combined with wonderful results.

How long is the breast lift recovery time?

The recovery process is staged out. Your doctor will provide a detailed timeline so that you know what to expect at every juncture. The first few days after a breast lift will be the most challenging, as you will need pain medications, and movement will be limited. Your swelling, tenderness and bruising will be at their peak during this phase of recovery. You will need to take about a week or so off from work to focus on healing, but you can usually begin driving again after 3-4 days. Strenuous activity, including heavy lifting, will be off limits for up to 6 weeks.

How does a crescent breast lift differ from a vertical lift?

During a crescent lift, an incision is made in a semi-circle around the top half of the areola, where it is well hidden. This incision can be used for mastopexy, breast augmentation, and nipple repositioning. With a vertical lift, the incision is made encircling the areola and stretching down vertically to the breast crease. This is also called a lollipop lift. This approach is appropriate for clients with moderate to severe breast ptosis.

How can I protect my results and increase their longevity?

Your overall health will play the most significant role in preserving your breast lift outcome. If you continue to drink at least half a gallon of water per day, eat a nutritious diet, and exercise, your breast lift results will remain attractive for years to come. Massive weight loss or weight gain can compromise your breast contours, so it is best to keep your weight stable.

Is it safe to undergo revision breast lift surgery if I need it?

Yes, mastopexy can be repeated at a later date without incurring additional risks. As long as you are of sound mind and body at the time of your treatment, your revision breast lift should go smoothly.

What should I avoid prior to mastopexy?

Before a breast lift, you should stay away from aspirin, blood thinners, St. John’s Wort, vitamin E, fish oil, antiplatelet medications, MAOIs and NSAIDs for 72 hours. Your surgeon will offer you a complete list of instructions to follow prior to surgery.

Is it okay to smoke after a breast lift?

If you smoke, you will need to quit both before and after your breast lift, so it may be advisable to stop smoking altogether. Even nicotine patches and gum must be avoided for an allotted time period to ensure a safe, smooth procedure. Nicotine raises the blood pressure and can create complications after surgery, leading to a poor cosmetic result.

What questions should I ask at my consultation?

Being fully educated and informed before your surgery is the bedrock of a successful outcome where you feel your expectations have been met. Below is a set of questions you can ask of your plastic surgeon during your consultation. It is by no means exhaustive, so you can always add your own inquiries to customize your experience.

  • How long does a breast lift take?
  • How many breast lifts have you performed?
  • Do you specialize in mastopexy?
  • Have you published any texts on breast surgery?
  • Can I read your testimonials?
  • Can I see your before and after photographs?
  • How much does breast surgery cost?
  • What is included and excluded in your pricing?
  • Will I be able to breastfeed after my surgery?
  • What will the procedure entail?
  • Is a breast lift painful?
  • What are the risks?
  • When will I be able to see my results?
  • Where is my surgery performed?
  • What will my recovery entail?

What are the risks of breast lift surgery?

All surgeries come with some degree of risk, although Dr. Becker takes great care to minimize the possibility of complications through meticulous accuracy and conservative methods.

Risks may include:

  • A poor reaction to anesthesia
  • Infection
  • Poor wound healing
  • Deep vein thrombosis
  • Discomfort and pain
  • Excessive bleeding
  • A change in nipple sensitivity
  • Hematoma
  • Keloid scars
  • Poor cosmetic results that require revision surgery

Dr. Becker’s response to questions on realself.com

Click here for Dr. Becker’s response to questions on realself.com

Schedule a Consultation